Accident Summary Nr: 14225445 - FALL - LOST BALANCE WHILE IN TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14225445 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12367940908/24/199307830Wilson Tree Co.Inc.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was climbing a tree, using tree climbers and a climbing rope. Just below the first notch, which was a third of the distance to the work area, 7.5 to 9 meters above the ground, the employee stopped to connect his lanyard around the tree. He fell backward to the ground. He was transported to a hospital with no feeling in his lower limbs. He was hospitalized with several fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123679409 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging