Accident Summary Nr: 14225437 - Two employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14225437 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12367891407/30/199317510Rowland Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:56 a.m. on July 30, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were assembling an outrigger scaffold to install a fascia on a residential building under construction. A horizontal brace, which was improperly installed, gave way when weight was applied to the work platform. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained two broken feet, cuts, and lacerations. Employee #2 sustained minor lacerations and impact bruises to his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Leesburg Memorial Hospital. Employee #2 was treated and released from the same hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, LACERATION, BRACE, FALL, CONTUSION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123678914 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 123678914 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters