Accident Summary Nr: 14225361 - Employee falls to roof after scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123681934 | 01/03/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Jacks Roofing Company Inc. |
123681942 | 01/03/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Charles H. Tompkins Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on January 3, 1994, Employee #1 had constructed a wooden ledger board scaffold on the face of a roof dormer in preparation for installing slate roofing. When Employee #1 climbed onto this scaffold it collapsed with him onto the main roof; he then rolled onto a marquee roof below the main roof. Employee #1 grabbed the roof gutter, which broke his fall to the concrete. A better knowledge of scaffold construction and erection, and the use of standard guardrails and/or safety belts, lifelines, and rope grabs, would have prevented the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123681934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123681942 | Occupation Not Listed |