Accident Summary Nr: 14225361 - Employee falls to roof after scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14225361 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368193401/03/199417710Jacks Roofing Company Inc.
12368194201/03/199415220Charles H. Tompkins Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on January 3, 1994, Employee #1 had constructed a wooden ledger board scaffold on the face of a roof dormer in preparation for installing slate roofing. When Employee #1 climbed onto this scaffold it collapsed with him onto the main roof; he then rolled onto a marquee roof below the main roof. Employee #1 grabbed the roof gutter, which broke his fall to the concrete. A better knowledge of scaffold construction and erection, and the use of standard guardrails and/or safety belts, lifelines, and rope grabs, would have prevented the accident.

Keywords: INEXPERIENCE, GUARDRAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123681934 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 123681942 Occupation Not Listed