Accident Summary Nr: 14225254 - Employee's finger partially cut off in shaper

Accident Summary Nr: 14225254 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368088611/09/199324310Smoot Lumber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing setup procedures on a SCMI shaper (wood millwork) to achieve a stop fluting pattern on a door. Employee #1 was performing this setup with the shaper running. He placed a short piece of scrap wood, 17 7/16 inches long by 6 inches wide by 1 inch thick, at a pre-drawn pencil line on the right side of the fence with the wood's butt end at the line and slowly brought the opposite end toward the fence and the shaper's rotating cutting blades. The blades caught the board close to its center and kicked it out of Employee #1's right hand and pulled his left hand into the blades (knives). The blades (knives) struck the two middle fingers on Employee #1's left hand, cutting one off at the first knuckle and cutting a piece out of the middle finger.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, WOOD SLAB, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123680886 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported