Accident Summary Nr: 14225247 - Employee survives fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123680787 | 10/28/1993 | 1793 | 0 | Emmitsburg Panes Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing the rubber glazing on glass on the east wall of an exterior elevator shaft for a parking garage. He was working from the 26 foot high work platform of a metal tube scaffold erected inside the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt with a 5 foot 2 inch lanyard attached. He could have been working from the 12 inch wide concrete beam on the east wall of the shaft. He was tied off to the scaffold's vertical framework, located 40 inches from the elevator sill. Access between the sill and the scaffold platform was achieved by using two 2 inch by 10 inch by 8 foot scaffold boards, which were placed at an angle between the east wall concrete beam to the elevator sill, approximately midway of the sill's 8 1/2 feet width. Because he was not provided with a lifeline within the elevator shaft, Employee #1 had to unhook his lanyard from the scaffold frame to exit the work area and the shaft. Therefore, he was not protected from a fall hazard when he traveled the 40-inch distance between the scaffold and the sill or the elevator lobby floor. Employee #1 fell while crossing this 40-inch gap. He was hospitalized, but survived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123680787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |