Accident Summary Nr: 14225155 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY FLASHBACK WHEN DUST IN BOILER IGNITED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3349669 | 01/02/1987 | 2426 | 0 | Dixon Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM ON DECEMBER 31, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING TO START A FIRE IN A BOILER BY INSERTING KINDLING INTO THE FIREBOX. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING IN FRONT OF BOILER #1. APPARENTLY SOME AIRBORNE FINE DUST WAS ENTERING THE FIREBOX WHEN EMPLOYEE #2 INTRODUCED A SOURCE OF IGNITION (A BURNING ROLLED-UP NEWSPAPER) INSIDE THE BOILER. A FLASHBACK OCCURRED, SEVERELY BURNING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. A REASONABLE CONCLUSION IS THAT A DUST EXPLOSION OCCURRED BECAUSE OF THE FINE DUST BEING CARRIED INTO THE BOILER BY AIR CURRENTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3349669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3349669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |