Accident Summary Nr: 14225122 - CRANE OPERATOR CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE AND FALLING LOAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3349909 | 02/23/1987 | 1795 | 0 | E. Luke Greene Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON FEBRUARY 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT A TANK OUT OF THE MILL BUILDING AT THE UNITED GYPSUM COMPANY PLANT OF PLASTERCO, VIRGINIA. THE WIRE ROPE SLINGS WERE HOOKED INTO HOLES WHICH HAD BEEN BURNED IN THE SIDE OF THE TANK. WHEN THE STRUCTURAL STEEL BEAMS WERE CUT FROM AROUND THE TANK AND THE LOAD APPLIED TO THE SLINGS AND HOOKS, THE STEEL ON THE TANK BEGAN TO TEAR AND THE WIRE ROPE SLING BEGAN TO BREAK. THE TANK FELL ONTO THE CRANE, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO ESCAPE, BETWEEN THE TANK AND CRANE. THE TANK CONTAINED AN ESTIMATED 20 TONS OF PLASTER, GREATLY INCREASING THE WEIGHT OF THE LOAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3349909 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |