Accident Summary Nr: 142251.015 - Employee is killed, drowned when diving with defective equip

Accident Summary Nr: 142251.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570227.01512/24/2021561990Cannon'S Service, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee who worked as an independent contract diver was entering a retention pond for a second dive to place a buoy on pipe that was broken. A coworker (the employer) who was observing from the shore noticed about 15 minutes into the second dive that employee's bubble trail had made a circle and then stopped. Coworker #1 called 911 immediately as Coworker #2 entered the water and tried to rescue the employee. Local police and Fire/EMS arrived on scene, but were unable to rescue the employee. EMS called for the County Dive Team to assist but by the time the team arrived the rescue operation had turned into a recovery. The employee was retrieved from the pond approximately two (2) hours after he was last seen. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to drowning. The employee's personal dive equipment was not functioning properly which potentially lead to hypoxia and then death.

Keywords: Commercial Diving, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Diver, Diving, Drown, Drowning, Emergency Response, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570227.015 57 M Fatality Diver