Accident Summary Nr: 14225072 - Employee's hand and arm crushed in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112382627 | 11/20/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Lithographic Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 1991, Employee #1, of Lithographic Technologies Inc., was operating an offset press when he lifted a safety guard and reached into the press. The safety on the guard did not shut the press down as it should have. Employee #1's hand and arm were pulled into the press and crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112382627 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |