Accident Summary Nr: 14225049 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack after spray painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303257646 | 03/13/2000 | 7353 | 0 | Virginia Track & Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on March 9, 2000, Employee #1 had finished spray painting a bulldozer inside a larger paint area and was cleaning his paint equipment with solvent. Although he had been wearing a supplied air respirator approximately one hour earlier, he had since removed it. Employee #1 collapsed and died. He was allegedly suffering from pneumonia and had suffered a heart attack, but the autopsy results are pending. Employee #1 had been working for this employer for approximately 2 weeks and had been doing this type of work for 20 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303257646 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |