Accident Summary Nr: 14224927 - FINGER LACERATED BY SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312907 | 08/07/1985 | 7699 | 0 | University Of Virginia |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING WOOD BLIND SLATS AT AN ANGLE. THE SLAT SLIPPED, PULLING HIS FINGER INTO THE 10 INCH SAW BLADE. HIS FINGER WAS CUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |