Accident Summary Nr: 14224919 - AMPUTATION OF FINGER IN A PINCH POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105697833 | 04/04/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Ramsey & Son Lumber Corp. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on January, 6 1989, Employee #1 was operating a trim saw straightening 1-in. by 6-in. boards, 10 to12 ft long. Boards are fed by horizontal level top chains that run in the direction of the end saw. The conveyor chain turns around a sprocket 28 inches above the floor nearest the operator station. The chain & sprocket pinch point was guarded on the operator's side but the inside pinch point, (chain approx 3 inches wide), was not guarded. Employee #1 was standing at his control station, a pedestal stand 37 inches above the floor and 24 inches away from the sprocket, reached over the chain to straightened a board and stuck his right middle finger into the pinch point resulting in amputation of his first phalange. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105697833 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |