Accident Summary Nr: 14224851 - Employee's son caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105726970 | 02/26/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Colbert Roofing Corporation |
| 105724991 | 02/26/1991 | 4213 | 0 | James Gibbons Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was discharging a tank truck and instructed his son, who was not an employee of the employer, to adjust the bolts adjacent to the rotating shaft while the shaft was rotating. The employee's son's clothing was caught by the shaft and he was dragged into it. The son was admitted to the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105726970 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105724991 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |