Accident Summary Nr: 14224752 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES AMPUTAION INJURY FROM SHAPER BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312733 | 07/09/1985 | 2431 | 0 | Better Living, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 1985, Employee #1 walked up to shaper machine to talk to the operator. He did not realize that the shaper machine was running and he placed his hand in the shaper blade. His hand was caught by the blade, resulting in an amputation injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |