Accident Summary Nr: 14224745 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM UNSHORED AND UNSLOPED TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14224745 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 05/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331249305/28/198516230City Of Buena Vista

Abstract: On May 15, 1985, Employee #1 was installing storm sewer in the bottom of a 30 in. wide by 25 ft long by 8 ft 6 in. deep trench. The sides of the trench were unshored (unsupported) and unsloped. As he worked within the trench, a 2 ft section of earth from the top of the trench gave way covering and injuring him. Two other employees rescued him by quickly removing the earth from on top of him. Employee #1 fractured his left wrist in the incident.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3312493 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers