Accident Summary Nr: 14224729 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED TO FIRST JOINT BY PRESS BREAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312709 | 07/01/1985 | 2522 | 0 | Acme Visible Records, Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 1, 1985, Employee #1 was using a 100-ton press break to perform a double bend on a piece of number 11 gauge metal that was 75 inches long by 4 inches wide. She placed the metal in the die and tripped the foot pedal. When she noticed the metal did not seat properly she reached into the point of operation in an attempt of straighten the metal. The ram caught her right index finger between the ram and metal, amputating it to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |