Accident Summary Nr: 14224711 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG LACERATED WHEN STRUCK AGAINST BENT METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3312683 | 06/27/1985 | 2086 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 1985, Employee #1 was working near a conveyor in a bottling facility. A piece of metal, approximately 4 inches in height and 0.1875 inch thick, is mounted on the outside of the live conveyor to prevent the bottle drinks from falling off. Someone had bent the metal outward. Employee #1 was severely lacerated when he struck his left leg against the piece of metal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3312683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |