Accident Summary Nr: 142247.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570180.015 | 12/22/2021 | 721120 | Boyd Gaming Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:07 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee who worked as a guard for a casino hotel died from COVID-19 infection. The employee had been off work since November 8, 2021, and had tested positive for COVID-19 on November 13, 2021. It is not known for certain if the employee contracted COVID-19 at work from a coworker or from the general public or while off duty, but he may have contracted COVID-19 performing normal work activities. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570180.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |