Accident Summary Nr: 14224653 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3320827 | 05/30/1985 | 1751 | 0 | M & M Construction |
| 3320835 | 05/30/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Commercial Transfer Systems, Incorporated |
| 3320819 | 05/30/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Boucher Building Corporation |
Abstract: On May 30, 1985, at approximately 2:00 p.m., a five-man crew was setting roof trusses on the second story of the Fort Hunt Animal Hospital, being constructed at 1900 Elkin St., Alexandria, VA. Approximately 60 trusses were in place. One of the partners of the company, working from a scaffold, was putting some additional bracing on the last truss set. Employee #1 was sitting on one of the masonry walls that supported the truss being set. The truss being set fell and struck the one next to it, causing it to fall and strike the next truss. This continued along the trusses, in a domino effect. The company partner fell from the scaffold and injured his head. He was taken to Mt. Vernon Hospital, Alexandria, VA, where he received 12 stitches in his forehead and was released to go home. Employee #1 fell and fractured his leg when the wall he was sitting on collapsed. He was also taken to Mt. Vernon Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3320827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 3320835 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 3320819 | Occupation Not Listed |