Accident Summary Nr: 14224638 - EMPLOYEE INJURIED AS FORK LIFT TIPS OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3320637 | 04/24/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Donald M Blue Construction |
| 3320629 | 04/11/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Tycon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on April 11, 1985, Employee #1 was operating a masonry fork lift near the east side of a new classroom addition of a catholic church. The masonry fork lift was an International model with Serial Number 741. He drove the fork lift to the southeast corner of the building to empty mortar pans onto a wooden pallet. After discarding the mortar pans, he proceeded down a bank and up a steep incline. As he proceeded up the incline, the fork lift tipped over. He attempted to jump off the fork lift as it was tipping, but did not get out far enough. The fork lift crushed him. He sustained multiple injuries in the incident. The injuries were acute head injuries, severe internal injuries, a broken pelvis, a broken left leg, and a broken left arm. The cause of the incident was the failure of the operator to use the fork lift leveling device, which would have stabilized the fork lift when going up the steep incline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3320637 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 3320629 | Occupation Not Listed |