Accident Summary Nr: 14224612 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM COLLAPSING BALCONY RAILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3320405 | 03/27/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Mills Brothers Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm on March 26, 1985, Employee #1 was preparing to install masonite siding on the exterior walls of a three- story apartment building. He climbed over the railing of the second floor balcony, which was at a height of approximately 15 feet above ground level, to get to the scaffold 3 feet below him. As he climbed down the outside of the railing to the scaffold, the railing gave way causing him to fall to the concrete slab 15 feet below. He landed with his right hand hitting a piece of lumber at a shearing angle, which severely cut his hand. As a result, his right index finger was amputated. The extent to which he will recover the use of the remainder of his right hand was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3320405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |