Accident Summary Nr: 142246.015 - Employee is found unresponsive, dies from suspect cardiac ar

Accident Summary Nr: 142246.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570185.01512/24/2021336611Bay Ship & Yacht Co.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee who had been operating a forklift in the ship yard was found unresponsive of undetermined causes. Coworker #1 found the employee face down in approximately six inches of accumulated rain water as it was raining heavily on that day. Coworker #1 immediately contacted Coworker #2 (Safety Manager) who rushed to the scene and administered CPR until the paramedics arrived and continued CPR. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee had died from suspected cardiac arrest and a brain aneurism.

Keywords: Aneurism, Brain, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Industrial Truck, Medical Condition, Medical History, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shipyard, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570185.015 45 M Fatality Carpenter