Accident Summary Nr: 14224596 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3314366 | 09/04/1986 | 2452 | 0 | Virginia Homes Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:45 PM ON SEPTEMBER 3, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE HOOKING A 48 FOOT WALL SECTION TO A 40 FOOT STEEL BOOM. THE BOOM WAS ATTACHED TO THE LOAD HOOK OF A ONE-TON CHAIN HOIST. WHILE HOOKING THE HOOKS ON THE BOOM TO THE SECTION OF WALL, THE BOOM SLID OUT OF THE LOAD HOOK AND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD BETWEEN HIS NOSE AND RIGHT EAR. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS GRAZED ON THE SIDE OF THE HEAD, WHILE EMPLOYEE #3 WAS STRUCK ON THE SHOULDER. EMPLOYEES #2 & #3 WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SITE FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3314366 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 3314366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 3314366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |