Accident: 14224588 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Poplar Log
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3325693 | 03/28/1986 | 2411 | Louis R. Lampkins |
At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 27, 1986, Employee #1 was killed when struck by a falling log. Employee #1 was preparing to loosen the chain binder on a load of logs he had to sell to Wright's Sawmill. Employee #1 loosened the binder on the driver's side of the truck and then went to the passenger's side. Either he pulled on a chain and dislodged a 14-ft log which fell on him, or the log was in the process of falling when Employee #1 went to the passenger's side of the truck. Employee #1 was discovered by an employee of Wright's Mill who called the rescue squad. Employee #1 was deceased when the rescue squad arrived.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3325693 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |