Accident Summary Nr: 14224588 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING POPLAR LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3325693 | 03/28/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Louis R. Lampkins |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 27, 1986, Employee #1 was killed when struck by a falling log. Employee #1 was preparing to loosen the chain binder on a load of logs he had to sell to Wright's Sawmill. Employee #1 loosened the binder on the driver's side of the truck and then went to the passenger's side. Either he pulled on a chain and dislodged a 14-ft log which fell on him, or the log was in the process of falling when Employee #1 went to the passenger's side of the truck. Employee #1 was discovered by an employee of Wright's Mill who called the rescue squad. Employee #1 was deceased when the rescue squad arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3325693 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |