Accident Summary Nr: 14224570 - LATHE OPERATOR KILLED BY ROTATING STEEL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3325347 | 01/30/1986 | 2211 | 0 | Dan River, Incorporated-Schoofield Machine Shop |
Abstract: At approximately 7 p.m., on January 29, 1986, Employee #1 inserted a steel rod 1.25 in. in diameter through the headstock of a Lodge Shipley lathe s/n 49401. Approximately 24 in. of the rod extended outside the lathe that was equipped with a pinned 5.5 lbs offset dog weight located 8.5 in. form the outside extended end of the shaft. Employee #1 started lathe in motion in high range at a fast rpm and the offset weight created an extremely high centrifugal force. The force bent the extended portion of the rod nearly 90 degrees and turning like an air plane propeller, struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3325347 | Fatality | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |