Accident Summary Nr: 14224562 - STRUCK BY FALLING BOX LID AND GLASS SHEETS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310927 | 11/14/1985 | 3231 | 0 | Virginia Glass Products Corporation |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 13, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND A ANOTHER WORKER WERE REMOVING THE LID FROM A CASE OF GLASS. THEY HAD LOOSENED THE LID AND WERE WALKING TO THE SIDES OF THE BOX TO LIFT OFF THE LID. SUDDENLY, THE LID AND SIX SHEETS OF GLASS FELL FROM THE CASE, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DOA AT THE HOSPITAL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310927 | Fatality | Dermatitis | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |