Accident Summary Nr: 14224554 - FINGER CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14224554 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 10/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331085111/19/198534250The Disston Company

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 14, 1985, AT 11:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 15 TON BLISS FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS. SHE WAS ASSEMBLING LATCHES ONTO METAL TOOL BOXES. THE PRESS WAS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A "B" GATE GUARDING DEVICE. HER RIGHT FOOT WAS OPERATING THE FOOT CONTROL. SHE REACHED IN TO STRAIGHTEN A LATCH WHICH WAS MISALIGNED WITH A TOOL BOX. THE PRESS TRIPPED AND THE "B" TYPE GATE DESCENDED, CLAMPING HER HAND IN THE DIE AREA. THE DIE CAME DOWN AND CRUSHED THE MIDDLE FINGER ON HER RIGHT HAND. THE FINGER WAS LACERATED AND BROKEN. SHE VIOLATED COMPANY WRITTEN POLICY WHEN SHE REACHED INTO THE DIE AREA.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3310851 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators