Accident Summary Nr: 14224547 - BURNED BY FLASH FIRE WHILE WELDING IN FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15244346 | 10/09/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products Company |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 6, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING INSIDE A 94 INCH CUPOLA. HE WAS STANDING ON THE SECOND RUNG OF A SIX FOOT WOODEN LADDER WHICH WAS RESTING ON A BED OF COKE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING A CRACK IN THE SHELL OF THE CUPOLA, USING AN ELECTRIC WELDER. THERE WAS A FLASH FIRE WHICH BURNED THE EMPLOYEE OVER 50 TO 70% OF HIS BODY. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY HOSPITALIZED, BUT DIED ON OCTOBER 16, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15244346 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |