Accident Summary Nr: 14224539 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY MOBILE HOME WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310786 | 09/30/1985 | 4911 | 0 | City Of Danville - Electric Dept. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A TRAFFIC CONE WHICH HAD LODGED UNDER THE AXLE OF 70 FOOT BY 14 FOOT MOBILE HOME TRAILER. THE TRAILER AND ITS TOWING TRACTOR HAD STOPPED ON THE INSIDE WEST BOUND LANE OF RIVER STREET, BECAUSE THE MOBILE HOME HAD BRUSHED UP BESIDE A PORTABLE BLINKING TRAFFIC DIRECTIONAL ARROW. THE TRAFFIC ARROW WAS MOVED ASIDE BY EMPLOYEES TO GIVE THE TRAILER ROOM TO CLEAR. AS THE MOBILE HOME TRAILER WAS PULLED FORWARD, THE EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT FRONT TANDEM WHEEL OF THE MOBILE HOME TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310786 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |