Accident Summary Nr: 14224521 - EXPLOSIVE CHARGE DETONATED, INJURING TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310604 | 07/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Roanoke Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE OPERATING A CLEVELAND AIR HAMMER, MODEL NUMBER H111-53HV4768, DRILLING HOLES IN ROCK FOR PLACEMENT OF 1 1/4 INCH BY 8 INCH "GIANT GEL" EXPLOSIVE CHARGES. A "POP-SHOT" OF ELEVEN HOLES HAD BEEN DETONATED EARLIER (AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM). THE JACK HAMMER DRILL BIT STRUCK A PREVIOUSLY EMPLACED EXPLOSIVE CHARGE WHICH HAD FAILED TO DETONATE. IT EXPLODED, SERIOUSLY INJURING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A SEVERELY MANGLED LEFT LEG UP TO MID-THIGH, A SEVERLY MANGLED RIGHT LEG TO ABOVE THE KNEE AND LOSS OF SIGHT IN ONE EYE. BOTH HIS LEGS HAD TO BE AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED A SEVERELY MANGLED LEFT FOOT AND MULTIPLE LACERATIONS ABOUT THE REST OF HIS BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310604 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 3310604 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |