Accident Summary Nr: 14224513 - FINGERS AMPUTATED DUE TO SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3310059 | 03/19/1985 | 2511 | 0 | The Lane Company |
Abstract: An employee was cutting wood using a Whitney Wood Shaper (Serial Number 15260). He began to run 18-in.-long by 2-ft-wide by 0.5 in.-think wood through the machine attempting to cut 0.25- in by 0.625-in rabbits along the edge. After several trial runs, he removed the guard and adjusted the guide to ensure the proper cut on the wood. After he made the appropriate adjustments, he failed to replace the guard and began another sample cut. During the cutting, the employee lost control of the wood and the wood kicked back causing his left hand to hit the cutting blade. Upon contact with the blade, his left little and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3310059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |