Accident Summary Nr: 14224497 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LODGED TREE STRUCK HIM ON HIS HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17385618 | 02/22/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Carpenter Brothers |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CUT A TREE WHICH LODGED IN ANOTHER TREE AS IT FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN DECIDED TO CUT DOWN THE SECOND TREE. WHEN THE TREE HE WAS CUTTING MOVED OR BEGAN TO FALL, THE LODGED TREE DISLODGED AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD. HE DIED OF ACUTE HEAD TRAUMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17385618 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |