Accident Summary Nr: 14224489 - VACUUM VESSEL IMPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14224489 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 11/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738209411/12/198628230Avtex Fibers, Inc.

Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TROUBLE SHOOTING A VACUUM LEAK IN AN ACID EVAPORATOR (COMPANY #14) IN UNIT #3, ACID RECLAIM DEPARTMENT. WHILE HE WAS EXAMINING OR MAKING REPAIRS, THERE WAS A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE IN THE STEEL WALL OF THE EVAPORATOR. THE RESULTING IMPLOSION PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE EVAPORATOR. HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE SEVERE INJURIES, CHEMICAL BURNS AND SKULL FRACTURES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, IMPLOSION, RUPTURE, SKULL, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17382094 Fatality Other Chemical engineers