Accident Summary Nr: 14224489 - VACUUM VESSEL IMPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17382094 | 11/12/1986 | 2823 | 0 | Avtex Fibers, Inc. |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TROUBLE SHOOTING A VACUUM LEAK IN AN ACID EVAPORATOR (COMPANY #14) IN UNIT #3, ACID RECLAIM DEPARTMENT. WHILE HE WAS EXAMINING OR MAKING REPAIRS, THERE WAS A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE IN THE STEEL WALL OF THE EVAPORATOR. THE RESULTING IMPLOSION PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THE EVAPORATOR. HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE SEVERE INJURIES, CHEMICAL BURNS AND SKULL FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17382094 | Fatality | Other | Chemical engineers |