Accident Summary Nr: 14224455 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY ROAD ROLLER, CRUSHED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17382052 | 10/22/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Slurry Pavers, Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 21, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A GALION 8 TO 10 1/2 TON TANDEM STEEL WHEEL ROLLER UP A STEEP GRADE. THE ROLLER LOST TRACTION ON THE BITUMINOUS SURFACE AND BEGAN TO SKID BACKWARDS. AS IT SKIDDED BACKWARDS DOWN THE HILL, IT TURNED COUNTER CLOCKWISE IN THE ROAD. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER JUMPED FROM, OR WAS THROWN FROM THE ROLLER. THE ROLLER THEN RAN OVER HIM, CAUSING FATAL INJURIES TO HIS NECK AND CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17382052 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |