Accident Summary Nr: 14224448 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED WHEN TRACTO ROLLS ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17381609 | 05/06/1986 | 0175 | 0 | Harmony Hollow Orchards |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 3, 1986, Employee #1 was laying on the ground working on belts of a Ford Motor Corporation LV500 Speedsprayer Serial # 625479 which was attached to a John Deere 2480 Tractor Serial # 2567351. The back wheels of the tractor were up on four inch high wooden blocks. The tractor rolled backward, off the blocks, and pinned Employee #1 under the sprayer causing him to die of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17381609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |