Accident Summary Nr: 14224422 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FALL THROUGH MISSING FLOOR GRATING

Accident Summary Nr: 14224422 -- Report ID: 0355115 -- Event Date: 03/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568405403/02/198928230Avtex Fibers Front Royal, Inc.

Abstract: On March 8, 1989, Employee #1 and a supervisor were in a barricaded area on the mezzanine level of number 1 acid reclaim. Employee #1 had walked north by a floor opening 31 inches wide by 88 inches long, which was a section of metal grating they had removed. Employee #1 was walking south looking through the grating showing a supervisor of a sub-contractor a section of abandoned condensation line which needed to be removed. This was located on the level below them. Employee #1 was looking back north and walking south when he stepped into the opening and fell 9 foot 9 inches to a plywood floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with the following injuries; cracked ribs, a dislocated shoulder, and a broken nose.

Keywords: SHOULDER, FLOOR HOLE, GRATING, NOSE, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105684054 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers