Accident Summary Nr: 14224406 - Employee injures head when he runs into forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18741371 | 04/28/1988 | 2426 | 0 | Burruss Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, supervisor for the House Flooring Night Shift #3, was running from the supervisor's office to catch an employee who had worked the first shift to ask him to work the second shift. Approximately 50 ft from the supervisor's office is a passageway that extends from the flooring plant to the flooring storage area. In the area there was a set of plastic wind breaks, approximately 6 in. wide and 8 ft 10 in. high. There were 21 sections. As Employee #1 ran through the wind breaks, he ran into a forklift that had stopped before going through them. Employee #1 struck the forklift mast with his head, hitting just above his right eye. He was knocked over backwards approximately 4 ft and his head hit the cement floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18741371 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, production occupations |