Accident Summary Nr: 14224406 - Employee injures head when he runs into forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 14224406 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 04/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1874137104/28/198824260Burruss Company

Abstract: Employee #1, supervisor for the House Flooring Night Shift #3, was running from the supervisor's office to catch an employee who had worked the first shift to ask him to work the second shift. Approximately 50 ft from the supervisor's office is a passageway that extends from the flooring plant to the flooring storage area. In the area there was a set of plastic wind breaks, approximately 6 in. wide and 8 ft 10 in. high. There were 21 sections. As Employee #1 ran through the wind breaks, he ran into a forklift that had stopped before going through them. Employee #1 struck the forklift mast with his head, hitting just above his right eye. He was knocked over backwards approximately 4 ft and his head hit the cement floor. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18741371 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors, production occupations