Accident Summary Nr: 142244.015 - Employee partially amputated two fingers when caught in mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570175.015 | 12/27/2021 | 213111 | Innovex Downhole Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was operating a 3-Point Roller forming metal blanks. The employee caught his hand in machine pinch point. The employee partially amputated the 4th and 5th fingers of his left hand, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570175.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |