Accident Summary Nr: 14224380 - FORKLIFT KILLED BY LOAD FALLING FROM FORKS ONTO HIS HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18741082 | 01/19/1988 | 2436 | 0 | Columbia-Whittle Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK IN THE WAREHOUSE. HE PICKED UP THREE BUNDLES OF PLYWOOD CORE WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 12,00 POUNDS. THE FORKLIFT'S MAXIMUN LIFTING CAPACITY WAS ONLY 8,000 POUNDS. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 TIPPED THE LOAD BACK TOWARDS THE OVERHEAD GUARD THE TOP BUNDLE FELL OFF THE FORKS ONTO THE OVERHEAD GUARD. THE FORCE OF THE IMPACT BROKE A WELD ON THE OVERHEAD GUARD AND CRUSHED IT DOWNWARD ONTO EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18741082 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |