Accident Summary Nr: 14224364 - Employee injured from 25 ft 6 in. fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14224364 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 10/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1874158710/30/198717410Bat Masonry Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping other employees erect the fifth level of a tubular-welded scaffold frame to be used by the masons. Employee #1 was instructed to move down to the fourth level of the scaffold by his superintendent. Employee #1 lay down on the scaffold deck next to three 10-in boards. The boards had been laid back to allow the crane to set a pallet of blocks on the level. Employee #1 placed his hands on the boards and swung himself down to the fourth level. The employee became unbalanced when he landed, flipped over, hit the mortar pan on the third level, flipped over again and landed on the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft 6 in.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, SHOULDER, DISLOCATED, FALL, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18741587 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Brickmasons and stonemasons