Accident Summary Nr: 14224349 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED FORKLIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15219785 | 06/19/1987 | 7538 | 0 | Powell'S Truck & Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING THE FORKLIFT FROM THE FRONT OF THE SHOP AREA TO THE REAR TO PICK UP A PALLET OF TRUCK BRAKE LININGS. FOR SOME REASON HE WENT OVER AN EMBANKMENT ON THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF THE GRAVELLED DRIVEWAY. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED AND CRUSHED THE DRIVER UNDERNEATH. THE FORKLIFT LANDED PARTLY ACROSS A SMALL CREEK. THE EMBANKMENT WAS 17 TO 18 FEET FROM THE CREEK AND THE DEGREE OF SLOPE OF THE EMBANKMENT WAS 80-90 DEGREES. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT BE LOCATED FOR APPROXIMATELY 2-1/2 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15219785 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanic apprentices |