Accident Summary Nr: 14224307 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND FROM SEWING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17372202 | 04/29/1985 | 2369 | 0 | Buster Brown Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 1985, an employee was operating a sewing machine that attaches binding to shorts. On the rear of the needle, a knife is used to cutoff the binding when a pedal is depressed. While reach behind the knife to pull the binding forward, she accidentally hit the pedal resulting in the knife cutting across the hand and injuring it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17372202 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Textile sewing machine operators |