Accident Summary Nr: 14224307 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND FROM SEWING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14224307 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 04/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737220204/29/198523690Buster Brown Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: On April 29, 1985, an employee was operating a sewing machine that attaches binding to shorts. On the rear of the needle, a knife is used to cutoff the binding when a pedal is depressed. While reach behind the knife to pull the binding forward, she accidentally hit the pedal resulting in the knife cutting across the hand and injuring it.

Keywords: FINGER, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17372202 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Textile sewing machine operators