Accident Summary Nr: 14224299 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND FROM HANDFED RIPSAW WITHOUT GUARDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17372210 | 05/01/1985 | 3231 | 0 | New Galax Mirror Corp |
Abstract: On May 1, 1985, an employee was cutting small 4 in. by 4 in. blocks on a handfed ripsaw without guarding. During the operation, his hand got caught into the rotating motor and injured his first three fingers. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17372210 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |