Accident Summary Nr: 14224299 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HAND FROM HANDFED RIPSAW WITHOUT GUARDS

Accident Summary Nr: 14224299 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737221005/01/198532310New Galax Mirror Corp

Abstract: On May 1, 1985, an employee was cutting small 4 in. by 4 in. blocks on a handfed ripsaw without guarding. During the operation, his hand got caught into the rotating motor and injured his first three fingers. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, LACERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17372210 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators