Accident Summary Nr: 14224273 - EMPLOYEE INJURED A FINGER CAUGHT IN A SPROCKET AND CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311032 | 05/13/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Visador Co |
Abstract: On May 13, 1985, an employee was operating a chop saw when some wood dropped under the drive sprocket causing it to stall. She reached into the running machinery wearing a glove to remove the debris when the motor driven chain of the sprocket caught her glove. The force of the turning chain severed her finger resulting in an injury. She was taken to the hospital for treatment. In her statement about the accident, she stated that she should have turned the machine off prior to reaching into the running machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |