Accident Summary Nr: 14224265 - EMPLOYEE INJURED HIS INDEX FINGER BY A PUNCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14224265 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331104005/15/198534490Amsco Products

Abstract: On May 15, 1985, an employee was setting up the header and cleaning the punch when the machine started to operate. The punch came down onto his right hand crushing his index finger and injuring him.

Keywords: FINGER, MACHINIST, CRUSHED, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3311040 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinists