Accident Summary Nr: 14224232 - EMPLOYEE'S FILGER TIPS AMPUTATED BY JOINTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3311164 | 06/10/1985 | 5211 | 0 | Bailey Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 1985, Employee #1 was checking the depth of cutting blades on a jointer when the wood he was working with turned because the jointer's guide bolt was loose. This resulted in amputation of the employee's middle and ring finger tips. Although the accident description was taken from the employers' first report of accident, Employee #1 said this was an accurate statement when interviewed by the inspector.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3311164 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |