Accident Summary Nr: 14224224 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Runover by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311289417 | 07/13/2007 | 5411 | 447110 | Buck Oil #640 |
Abstract: On July 12, 2007, Employee #1, a gas station employee, walked out of the store with two bags of trash. The path to the dumpster went behind where the home improvement center delivery truck was parked after filling up fuel. The truck was fully loaded with lumber and insulation. At the time of accident, a driver was trying to pull his vehicle forward but due to the traffic around the pump, he began backing up. While backing, the truck ran over Employee #1. He was dead at the scene. The truck had an operational back-up alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311289417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |