Accident Summary Nr: 14224216 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS INJURED WHEN GLOVE CAUGHT BY SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311099 | 06/05/1985 | 2086 | 0 | Rko Bottlers Of Marion Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 1985, Employee #1 was sawing lumber to repair broken pallets. The saw was a Rockwell rip saw with a hood-type guard affixed to the machine. The employee was wearing gloves and his glove contacted the saw blade. As a result, his right hand was pulled into the saw blade, cutting one finger and breaking another finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311099 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |