Accident Summary Nr: 14224208 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM SKULL FRACTURE IN FORKLIFT ROLLOVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14224208 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
332144502/22/198542130Keton Transfer And Storage Co Inc

Abstract: The employee of a transfer and storage company was operating an Allis-Chalmers 5000-lb forklift, Model FP-50-24-2PS, moving empty wooden shipping containers from the back to the front of a storage yard. He was carrying the load extended 8 ft 4 in. above the ground. As he backed up an across a slight grade, the rear of the forklift swung up the grade. The employee lost control of the forklift and it turned over, pinning the employee under the overhead guard. His skull fractured upon impact with the ground, killing him. A major cause of the accident was that the load was carried too high.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3321445 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators