Accident Summary Nr: 14224208 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM SKULL FRACTURE IN FORKLIFT ROLLOVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3321445 | 02/22/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Keton Transfer And Storage Co Inc |
Abstract: The employee of a transfer and storage company was operating an Allis-Chalmers 5000-lb forklift, Model FP-50-24-2PS, moving empty wooden shipping containers from the back to the front of a storage yard. He was carrying the load extended 8 ft 4 in. above the ground. As he backed up an across a slight grade, the rear of the forklift swung up the grade. The employee lost control of the forklift and it turned over, pinning the employee under the overhead guard. His skull fractured upon impact with the ground, killing him. A major cause of the accident was that the load was carried too high.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3321445 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |