Accident Summary Nr: 142242.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 142242.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570170.01512/27/2021237130Benfer'S Construction Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee worked to wrap cable with tape. As the employee walked to grab more tape, the utility pole fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee received crushing blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cable, Crushing, Falling Object, Head, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570170.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers